Games Released in 2020

12,538 new games debuted in 2020 across 10 platforms, with PC seeing 10,459 releases. October was the busiest month, with 1,703 releases. The Last of Us Part II was the most popular release of the year.

Which days had the most releases?

October 15 was the busiest single day of 2020 with 146 releases.

Which month had the most releases?

The busiest release month of 2020 was October, totaling 1,703 titles.

How did each season compare?

Q4 was the busiest quarter of 2020 with 4,537 releases.

Which platforms saw the most releases?

PC received 10,459 new titles in 2020, holding the most releases. The runner up was Nintendo Switch with 1,910 new titles.

PC10,459 releases
Nintendo Switch1,910 releases
Mac1,758 releases
Android1,236 releases
Linux1,172 releases
PlayStation 41,042 releases
iOS970 releases
Xbox One848 releases
Web browser746 releases
SteamVR300 releases

What genres were most popular?

Indie was the dominant genre in 2020 with 8,936 titles. Adventure followed closely with 5,801.

Indie8,936
Adventure5,801
Simulator2,815
Strategy2,530
Role-playing2,123
Puzzle2,069
Arcade1,685
Platform1,253
Shooter1,215
Visual Novel1,064