Games Released in 2023
16,939 new games debuted in 2023 across 10 platforms, with PC seeing 14,679 releases. October was the busiest month, with 2,130 releases. Baldur's Gate III was the most popular release of the year.
Which days had the most releases?
December 1 was the busiest single day of 2023 with 161 releases.
Which month had the most releases?
The busiest release month of 2023 was October, totaling 2,130 titles.
How did each season compare?
Q4 was the busiest quarter of 2023 with 6,010 releases.
Which platforms saw the most releases?
PC received 14,679 new titles in 2023, holding the most releases. The runner up was Nintendo Switch with 2,507 new titles.
PC14,679 releases
Nintendo Switch2,507 releases
Mac2,281 releases
Linux1,662 releases
PlayStation 41,465 releases
Android1,242 releases
PlayStation 51,206 releases
Xbox One1,006 releases
Web browser962 releases
Xbox Series X|S871 releases
What genres were most popular?
Indie was the dominant genre in 2023 with 11,459 titles. Adventure followed closely with 7,945.
Indie11,459
Adventure7,945
Simulator3,968
Role-playing3,437
Strategy3,428
Puzzle2,528
Arcade2,125
Shooter1,478
Platform1,460
Visual Novel1,427
















