Games Released in 2024

21,111 new games debuted in 2024 across 10 platforms, with PC seeing 18,704 releases. October was the busiest month, with 2,438 releases. Black Myth: Wukong was the most popular release of the year.

Which days had the most releases?

October 24 was the busiest single day of 2024 with 196 releases.

Which month had the most releases?

The busiest release month of 2024 was October, totaling 2,438 titles.

How did each season compare?

Q4 was the busiest quarter of 2024 with 6,656 releases.

Which platforms saw the most releases?

PC received 18,704 new titles in 2024, holding the most releases. The runner up was Nintendo Switch with 2,834 new titles.

PC18,704 releases
Nintendo Switch2,834 releases
Mac2,622 releases
Linux2,093 releases
PlayStation 51,700 releases
PlayStation 41,649 releases
Android1,146 releases
Xbox Series X|S1,039 releases
Xbox One983 releases
Web browser864 releases

What genres were most popular?

Indie was the dominant genre in 2024 with 14,693 titles. Adventure followed closely with 9,627.

Indie14,693
Adventure9,627
Simulator5,338
Strategy4,449
Role-playing4,414
Puzzle2,916
Arcade2,311
Platform1,649
Shooter1,569
Visual Novel1,362