Games Released in 2022

15,257 new games debuted in 2022 across 10 platforms, with PC seeing 12,717 releases. October was the busiest month, with 1,802 releases. Elden Ring was the most popular release of the year.

Which days had the most releases?

December 1 was the busiest single day of 2022 with 146 releases.

Which month had the most releases?

The busiest release month of 2022 was October, totaling 1,802 titles.

How did each season compare?

Q4 was the busiest quarter of 2022 with 5,026 releases.

Q1 (Jan–Mar)

4,369 releases
Elden Ring

Most popular release in Q1

Elden Ring

Elden Ring is an action RPG developed by FromSoftware and published by Bandai Namco Entertainment, released in February 2022. Directed by Hidetaka Miyazaki, with world-building contributions from novelist George R. R. Martin, the game features an expansive open world called the Lands Between. Players assume the role of a customisable character known as the Tarnished, who must explore this world, battle formidable enemies, and seek to restore the Elden Ring to become the Elden Lord. The game builds on the challenging gameplay mechanics familiar from the Dark Souls series but introduces a more open-ended structure with vast exploration, dynamic weather, and a day-night cycle. It offers deep lore, complex characters, and an interconnected world filled with secrets, dungeons, and powerful bosses.

Which platforms saw the most releases?

PC received 12,717 new titles in 2022, holding the most releases. The runner up was Nintendo Switch with 2,004 new titles.

PC12,717 releases
Nintendo Switch2,004 releases
Mac1,793 releases
PlayStation 41,497 releases
Linux1,391 releases
Android1,273 releases
PlayStation 51,083 releases
iOS975 releases
Web browser935 releases
Xbox One918 releases

What genres were most popular?

Indie was the dominant genre in 2022 with 10,156 titles. Adventure followed closely with 6,898.

Indie10,156
Adventure6,898
Simulator3,270
Strategy2,844
Puzzle2,378
Role-playing2,330
Arcade2,043
Platform1,427
Shooter1,322
Visual Novel1,268