Games Released in 2026
18,279 new games debuted in 2026 across 10 platforms, with PC seeing 13,141 releases. March was the busiest month, with 2,281 releases. Resident Evil Requiem was the most popular release of the year.
Which days had the most releases?
May 28 was the busiest single day of 2026 with 177 releases.
Which month had the most releases?
The busiest release month of 2026 was March, totaling 2,281 titles.
How did each season compare?
Q1 was the busiest quarter of 2026 with 5,709 releases.
Which platforms saw the most releases?
PC received 13,141 new titles in 2026, holding the most releases. The runner up was Nintendo Switch with 2,505 new titles.
PC13,141 releases
Nintendo Switch2,505 releases
Mac2,038 releases
Linux1,814 releases
PlayStation 51,370 releases
Xbox Series X|S858 releases
Web browser675 releases
PlayStation 4602 releases
Nintendo Switch 2477 releases
Android429 releases
What genres were most popular?
Indie was the dominant genre in 2026 with 10,725 titles. Adventure followed closely with 6,298.
Indie10,725
Adventure6,298
Simulator4,348
Strategy3,530
Role-playing2,916
Puzzle2,593
Arcade1,702
Visual Novel1,109
Shooter1,107
Platform1,054















