Games Released in 2021
15,011 new games debuted in 2021 across 10 platforms, with PC seeing 12,421 releases. October was the busiest month, with 1,774 releases. It Takes Two was the most popular release of the year.
Which days had the most releases?
September 30 was the busiest single day of 2021 with 150 releases.
Which month had the most releases?
The busiest release month of 2021 was October, totaling 1,774 titles.
How did each season compare?
Q4 was the busiest quarter of 2021 with 4,723 releases.
Which platforms saw the most releases?
PC received 12,421 new titles in 2021, holding the most releases. The runner up was Nintendo Switch with 2,250 new titles.
PC12,421 releases
Nintendo Switch2,250 releases
Mac1,835 releases
PlayStation 41,282 releases
Android1,280 releases
Linux1,248 releases
iOS1,077 releases
Xbox One955 releases
Web browser827 releases
PlayStation 5530 releases
What genres were most popular?
Indie was the dominant genre in 2021 with 10,130 titles. Adventure followed closely with 6,851.
Indie10,130
Adventure6,851
Simulator3,142
Strategy2,856
Puzzle2,420
Role-playing2,142
Arcade1,964
Platform1,545
Shooter1,368
Visual Novel1,234












