Games Released in 2025
21,882 new games debuted in 2025 across 10 platforms, with PC seeing 19,089 releases. August was the busiest month, with 2,582 releases. Hollow Knight: Silksong was the most popular release of the year.
Which days had the most releases?
August 7 was the busiest single day of 2025 with 200 releases.
Which month had the most releases?
The busiest release month of 2025 was August, totaling 2,582 titles.
How did each season compare?
Q3 was the busiest quarter of 2025 with 6,938 releases.
Which platforms saw the most releases?
PC received 19,089 new titles in 2025, holding the most releases. The runner up was Nintendo Switch with 3,027 new titles.
PC19,089 releases
Nintendo Switch3,027 releases
Mac2,782 releases
Linux2,340 releases
PlayStation 52,214 releases
PlayStation 41,776 releases
Xbox Series X|S1,266 releases
Web browser890 releases
Xbox One875 releases
Android786 releases
What genres were most popular?
Indie was the dominant genre in 2025 with 15,035 titles. Adventure followed closely with 9,486.
Indie15,035
Adventure9,486
Simulator5,683
Strategy4,629
Role-playing4,198
Puzzle3,108
Arcade2,434
Platform1,574
Shooter1,570
Visual Novel1,499












